Announcements


2019 First Practice/Tryouts - Men's and Women's

posted Apr 29, 2019, 7:08 AM by Anthony Fong   [ updated Apr 29, 2019, 7:12 AM ]

Men's open tryouts will take place at Lindy Lou park Sunday, May 5th from 11am to 1pm.  This will be held outdoors and weather dependent.  Please bring appropriate gear.  If you haven't signed into our whatsapp group please do so, as any cancellations will be posted there.  

Women's tryouts will take place Monday, May 6th from 7pm - 9pm at Canlan Mississauga.

For detailed directions please click on the Locations tab above.

2018 TUV Awards

posted Jan 25, 2019, 8:31 AM by Anthony Fong

Congratulations to this years TUV award winners:


Most Improved Player:
 2018 - Stephanie Vuong 
Rookie of the Year: 2018 - Nikki Huynh 
NACVIT MVP: 2018 - Tina Tran 
Club MVP: 2018 (tie) - JJ Silva & Ada Wan 
Builder Award: 2018 - Cynthia Chiang   


TUV @ OVA Championships

posted May 3, 2018, 6:36 AM by Anthony Fong

APR 29 - TUV had three athletes in the OVA Championships this past month, and all three walked away with Division 1 - Tier 1 medals with three different clubs!!    

At the 16U age group, Victoria with her Pakmen team finished with a Silver.
17U Vanessa and her Defensa team finished with a Silver and
18U Danae in her final OVA Championships with her Leaside team finished with a Bronze

Congrats to all of these ladies for their hard work!



Danae Signs with Humber Hawks

posted May 3, 2018, 6:13 AM by Anthony Fong

APR 24 - Congrats to Dane for signing with the Humber College Hawks.  The Campana family has contributed so much to the TUV program over the years, and we're proud of our once youngest player to be moving on in her athletic career with one of the most dominate OCAA programs.

We at TUV wish her the best as we continue to watch her journey.

TUV Awards

posted Oct 13, 2017, 7:03 AM by Anthony Fong


OCT 14, 2017 - TUV finished with it's best season to date in it's 5th season.  We had two teams qualify for the Gold Bracket in the Canada tournament, two teams lead their pool at the Markham Night market until rained forced it's cancellation and 4 points away from qualifying for the Gold bracket at the NACIVTs.

This year marked the first TUV awards.

2017 Most Improved Player: Carmen Chung
2017 Rookie of the Year: Victoria D'Acre (Honorable Mention: Sara Tonogai)
2017 NAVICT MVP: Vanessa Millare
2017 Co-MVPs: Vanessa Millare & Ada Wan (Honorable Mention: Danae Campana)

Congratulations to all the winners!

And we're already looking forward to the 2018 season.


TUV loses in Quarter Finals in the Silver Bracket @ NACIVTs

posted Oct 12, 2017, 11:07 AM by Anthony Fong   [ updated Oct 13, 2017, 6:56 AM ]

SEP 5, 2017 - TUV came within 4 points in the challenge round from making it to the Gold Bracket and was bumped to Silver Bracket play.  After winning their 1st round play, lost in 2 sets in the quarter finals.  TUV had a 2nd set potential set point, but unfortunately committed an untimely out of rotation infraction and was unable recover.

But overall TUV had a very strong weekend and may have been the smallest team left during the Gold Bracket Challenge round.

Lots of fun was had, and luckily everyone was able to leave Florida before Hurricane Irma hit the state.  

Good luck to all the OVA athletes returning back to their club teams.

Congratulations to our winners!

posted Oct 12, 2017, 8:37 AM by Anthony Fong   [ updated Oct 12, 2017, 8:40 AM ]

  

AUG 27 - Congratulations to all of our raffle winners this year and thank you for your support.  A special thanks to all of the sponsors that made these prizes possible.

Keg $25 Gift Certificate: Ron Tonogai
All you can Eat Sushi ($50): Anna Pham, Angelina Millare
Creative Nails $50 gift Certificate: Jenn Chien
Battle Sports Rage Room package ($100): Sandy Wong
Reflexology for 2 ($85): Sharon Ng
Full Eyelash Service from The Keene Eye ($85): Norman Yee
Cupping/Acupuncture/Massage Therapy ($100): Ruel James
GRAND PRIZE - TFC Game vs Montreal Impact ($275): James Tonogai

and 50/50 winner: Anna Hua

Coach Daphne named GBC Head Coach

posted Jun 28, 2017, 10:57 AM by Anthony Fong

 
June 28 - TUV is excited and proud to announce that Coach Daphne has been named the head coach of the George Brown College's women varsity volleyball program.  Daphne is a co-founder and co-director of Toronto United while the program has thrived under her leadership.

We are all excited to see her progress in the next steps of her volleyball coaching journey.  #TUVLOVE

Canada Day 2017

posted Jun 26, 2017, 6:00 AM by Anthony Fong

June 23, 2017 - For the first time two teams qualified for the Canada Day Tournament Gold Flight after day one.  TUV Fierce finished 2nd in their opening pool play, while TUV Strong lost a close split to finish 3rd but with their solid play allowed them to have a good point differential and qualify in the top 16.

TUV Strong would go on to finish well in the playoffs beating Montreal Freemasons for the first time and lost in the finals.


TUV are runners up in the Bronze Bracket at the 2016 NACIVT LA

posted Sep 13, 2016, 10:55 AM by Anthony Fong


TUV had a difficult day one, but did take a set off the 18th seed San Diego Blizzard who ended up in the Quarter Finals of the Silver Bracket.  TUV went undefeated in day two sweeping their Bronze pool, and lost a 25-23 set and match during Silver Bracket Challenge to NY Vikings.  

They then battled through the Bronze bracket to take make it to the finale.  They stormed out to an early 1 set lead winning 27-26 but lost the next two 25-10 and 15-6 to the San Francisco Rage.

Full Results below:FuPlay Schedule
Pool/BracketOpponentScheduleResultScore
1R1 WESan Diego Blizzard (18)G2 at 9/3 9:50 AMTie23-25, 25-14
2R1 WENew York Nothing Drops (40)G2 at 9/3 11:10 AMNew York Nothing Drops Won25-23, 27-26
3R1 WEToronto Flying Tigers Red (49)G2 at 9/3 12:30 PMTie16-25, 25-21
4R1 WEPhilly CIA (5)G2 at 9/3 1:50 PMPhilly CIA Won25-9, 25-8
5R2 WCPKNew York Impact Dynamic (54)C3 at 9/4 9:00 AMToronto United Won25-21, 25-15
6R2 WCPKToronto Zhen Qi Blue (43)C3 at 9/4 11:00 AMToronto United Won25-20, 21-25, 15-10
7R2 WCPKNew York Lady Strangers (31)C3 at 9/4 1:00 PMToronto United Won25-14, 25-23
8R3 WSCM9New York Vikings Storm (29)I3 at 9/4 3:00 PMNew York Vikings Storm Won25-15, 25-23
9R4 Bronze BrktToronto Zhen Qi Blue (45)I1 at 9/5 8:30 AMToronto United Won25-23, 25-17
10R4 Bronze BrktNew York Freemason Renegades (44)I1 at 9/5 10:30 AMToronto United Won21-25, 25-22, 15-10
11R4 Bronze BrktToronto Thunder Buddies (41)H2 at 9/5 11:30 AMToronto United Won25-13, 18-25, 15-6
12R4 Bronze BrktSan Francisco Rage (35)H2 at 9/5 12:30 PMSan Francisco Rage Won26-27, 25-10, 15-6

1-10 of 38